🔥 Easy $250K Spread. Large Lot & Good Bones. Only $299K Available

  • $299,900
  • 5 beds
  • 1+1 baths
  • 1,022 sqft

Who’s looking for a profitable property?

In the heart of the Kawartha Lakes, this property offers a large $250K spread with a low purchase price! This detached bungalow has good bones and a large lot. Now’s your chance to grab a property with great investor fundamentals, and almost $200K of instant equity.

The partially finished basement creates opportunity, whether you use it for additional living space or convert into a separate unit there’s value to be gained. The main floor is already in liveable condition, so you can focus on cosmetics.

Get the best of both worlds. Enjoy country living, while being only a few minutes from downtown Lindsay. Conservation areas and lakes are nearby, without being far from necessities like grocery stores and restaurants.

How can you profit?
1) Easy Flip – Large $250K spread. The main floor is already liveable, and the home has good bones, so this is not a full gut project. Focus on cosmetics and finish the basement, then sell into a market where comps are selling in less than 30 days.

2) Rental Property / 2-Unit Conversion – Finish the basement and rent both levels. Main floor rents are estimated at $2,200-$2,500/month, and the basement could rent for $1,200-$1,700/month depending on finish and layout. That puts total estimated rent at $3,400-$4,200/month.
3) Move In With Equity – End users can buy well below market value. With dated comps selling in the high $400Ks / low $500Ks end users have a chance to purchase with almost $200K of instant equity! Now’s your chance to get more house and more land for your money.
4) Realtors: Bring Your Buyers – This works for investors, contractors, or end users. Anyone who wants a discounted bungalow with built-in equity and large future upside. 3% co-op included.

SUMMARY:

  • LOCATION: Lindsay, ON (Near Cunningham’s Corners)
  • PURCHASE PRICE: $299,900 Or Best Offer (includes 3% commission for real estate agents)
  • AFTER REPAIR VALUE: $550,000
  • CLOSING: August 31, 2026 (There is some flexibility for the right offer, this is an assignment sale.)
  • TYPE: Detached Bungalow
  • BEDS/BATHS: 3+2 beds / 1+1 baths (Basement bedrooms are partially finished)
  • PARKING: 1 car garage + lots of driveway parking (6+ cars)
  • BASEMENT: Full height and partially finished
  • SQFT: 1,022
  • LOT: 60’ x 256’ (large lot supports future garden suite potential?)
  • AGE: 1962
  • PROPERTY TAX: $3,136 (2025)
  • POSSESSION: Vacant
  • WELL/SEPTIC: Well and septic. (Well pump updated 3 years ago, septic drain field updated and regularly maintained)

RENOVATIONS NEEDED:

  • Cosmetic updates upstairs.
  • Finish and improve the basement depending on your exit strategy.
  • Oil furnace should be replaced.
  • Some junk and furniture removal.
  • Please view the pictures and videos for ideas on what you’d like to renovate.